Thursday, July 31, 2008

Mamma needs a new pair of shoes

:-) I thought that would get a little attention... actually, I'm working on unloading some outgrown clothes from the girls closets. It's an effort to clear some clutter, make room for some of the new things I'm sewing for them, and make money to buy more fabric! If you or anyone you know of is looking for some gently used size 3-6 yr. clothes, pop into my ebay place and see if you find something you just gotta have. Search for the seller id MagnoliasandSunshine.
I'll be posting up new auctions as I get some free time and can get into their closets...
Happy Shopping!
I'll keep the slideshow on the left updated as things are sold...

Monday, July 28, 2008

Two Sides of the Same Story

Here is one of the new school dresses I'm working on for Jillian. It's the Sunny Wrap pattern at You Can Make This. Now that I've figured out the fit and all, I've got to dig around in my files and find some appliques for this little blank canvas pattern! It can also be reversable... which I did... why waste all of that time for one dress when you can make two at the same time! I also think that if I don't monogram the main panel, I can make the wrap go up front. Pretty cute!




Sunday, July 27, 2008

Macee May

I don't know WHY I call my neice that, it just comes out that way. It's either that, or May May... which was an older relatives name when I was a kid. Pretty cute. Just like her. Macee is my sweet little pistol of a niece... I could just squeeze her and tickle her like crazy! ... but I'd have to catch her first :-) After seeing her a bit this summer, I just had to put together something for her, so I made this outfit using two bandanas. Because of the construction, she'll be able to wear it as a dress at first, and then later as a top over some cute pants. Abby loves hers like this, and got mad that Macee got panties to match...LOLOL!

Friday, July 25, 2008


Aren't these plates De-Lish?
I'm thinking they are going to become a whole new outdoor color palate for my fall tailgating patio parties... Yummy!... now to only find some super sassy martini glasses... eh.... the plastic kind that are cheap but not CHEAP, and the kind that I can't break during a "6 Martini Night!"
Just doin' my part to support the sagging economy.
{Oh, I'm sorry deary, I really should NOT use the word "sag" on ANYTHING!!! ;-)}
Happy shopping girls!

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

tales from an email

Tee Hee... a bit of funny from a friendly email...

...A friend of mine confused her Valium with her birth control pills... she has 14 kids but doesn't really care...

...I gave up jogging for my health when my thighs kept rubbing together and setting fire to my knicker's... (HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA! Knickers!)

...Skinny people irritate me! Especially when they say things like...'You know sometimes I forget to eat!' .......Now I've forgotten my address, my mother's maiden name and my keys, but I have never forgotten to eat. You have to be a special kind of stupid to forget to eat...

...I read this article that said the typical symptoms of stress are eating/drinking too much, impulse buying, and driving too fast. Are they kidding? That's my idea of a perfect day!...

Good Night Y'all!


Well, I am in love with my new best friend. Nooo! Not Delia the Delightful and De-lish Dell! ;-) but someone with an equally fantabulous name.... Saucy! I'm so tired and should be asleep or at least pretending to try to go to sleep.... but I can't shut down Delia and leave Saucy's world! I have been giggling all evening, but just HAD to copy her on this one...
you'll see how fun this is... check it out...

What's My Name:

My ROCK STAR NAME: (Name of first pet, current car)

Daisy Odyssey

My GANGSTA NAME: (Favourite ice cream flavour, type of shoe)

Strawberry Wedge

My NATIVE AMERICAN NAME: (Favourite colour, favourite animal)

Red Lion

My SOAP OPERA NAME: (Middle Name, place where I was born)

Angel Natchez

My STAR WARS NAME: (First three letters of your last name, first two of your first name)


My SUPERHERO NAME: (Second favourite colour, favourite drink)

Pink Cosmo !!!!!!! Same as Saucy's! LOL!

My NASCAR NAME: (Combine the names of grandfathers)

Gena Bruce

My TV WEATHER ANCHOR NAME: (5th grade teacher's name plus a city that starts with the same letter)

Young Yonkers !!!

My SPY NAME: (Favourite season of the year, favourite flower)

Autumn Rose

My CARTOON NAME: (Favourite fruit, article of clothing wearing right now)

Mango T-shirt

My HIPPIE NAME: (What you ate for breakfast, favourite tree)

Fiber One Magnolia! LOLOLOL!!!!

Friday, July 18, 2008

Hubba Hubba


Heath Ledger was chilling in his role as the Joker- no seriously... he was FABULOUS... such a shame he isn't here to watch the audience react to him... ) Aaron Ekhart definitely had his swagger on (Praise the Lord and Thank his Momma!), but BOY OH BOY... Christian Bale is HOT HOT HOT HOT HOT!!!!!

Go tell your hubby/boyfriend/sig. other that you really want to see it for his sake... and then DROOL in the popcorn ladies!


Ok people, so I'm a techno-retard... for some reason, (user error) I'm not getting emails of my comments... hmmm... I'm SURE it has something to do with setting up the accounts on the new baby, but will have to get dear hubby to check it out this weekend... I'll keep popping in to see if any other names jump out at me... Right now Delia is in the top spot. LOL... Wanna know why? B/C ever since I saw Beetlejuice as a kid, I was in LOVE with the name Delia!.... it makes me smile. :-) So put your thinking caps on and see if you can top that!
HaHaHaHaHa.... Delia.... makes me think of that song they sing at the dinner table... HaHaHaHa... Yep, it's gonna take a REALLY good one to jump to the top. :-)

Tee Hee Hee... Delia.....

Thursday, July 17, 2008

Holy Cow

This is my 4th post today!!! Can't you tell my kids are gone! LOL! I'm giving my new baby a workout tonight :-) Hubby got a new NCAA Wii game, so he'll not be in to sleep for hours. I've eaten a fabulous berry desert from Macaroni Grill and have been surfing around in blogland for about 2 hours now. All the while, I've been watching Pride and Prejudice... again... I've watched the A&E version with Colin Firth (ahhhh...) twice this week, and this is the 3rd time I've had the Keira Knightley version on this week. I love to listen to them while reading Austen-ish books. At the moment I'm mid-way through The Women of Pemberley by Rebecca Collins. It's ok. It's the 2nd of her P&P inspired novels, and the first one (The Pemberley Chronicles) was much better. I just love a comfortable movie. For me, Pride and Prejudice is the top, but it ranks among any Indiana Jones, Harry Potter, or Julia Roberts movie. One that you can pop in and out of and still know full well what's going on and not have missed a beat. And the language! I feel like Lady Catherine when saying this, but had I been a writer I would have been very proficient.... except when it came to spelling ;-) Now that I've bugged everyone sufficiently for the night, I'm logging out and watching the show! Have a great summer night Yall!

Pinata Pinafore GIVEAWAY!!!!!!!

Pinata Pinafore GIVEAWAY!!!!!!!

Ok, I know.... 2 in one night... but LOOK at the ruffled panties!!! How bright and cheery is this!!!

Train Stop Shirt Dress GIVEAWAY !!!!!!!

Train Stop Shirt Dress GIVEAWAY !!!!!!!

You Must Must Must go and look at this darling outfit!!!! Couldn't it come in Big Girl sizes too??? Sew Cute!

Moo Ha Ha

At least, that's how Abby says it. :-) As any self-respecting blogger should, I'm going to brag about my new baby!!! She's super fast, and OH SO CUTE!!!... But I think she needs a name... Wanna help? I'll send you something cute! Just post some comment love and tell me who you think she'll become :-) whoever gives me the name I like the best, wins!

And since my "oh so appreciated" mother agreed to take the girls for a few days, I went to the consignment shop looking for some Shabby Chic goodness for Jillian's room re-do. (and also to pick up my checks, :-) ) Anyway, I came out with this instead!...



...sorry this picture sucks...

French FABULOUS!!!


Now I think Abby's room is complete. Ahhh, FINALLY!

And I also started on one of the projects from Grace Violet... Look at my new fancy pants notebook... Perfect for jotting down all of those creative ideas that I want to work on!

easy peasy... Thanks Kristen!

Now if I could only find the right green for Jillian's Shabby walls...

Saturday, July 12, 2008

We have a winner

Finally, huh?... I'm so sorry for the delay. I've been consumed by a new HUGE undertaking, and had the help of Neighbor J, that I just couldn't pass up. I'll blog more about the project later, but it's kind of a secret... only a few "choice" people know about it, and for now it has to stay that way. Anywho! The winner of the Prissy Pincushion Giveaway is .... Kait from Birmingham, AL! Kait has a wonderful family blog . Funny thing is, after poking around in her "business" I finally figured out why she looks somewhat familiar... hmmm... weird, I know, but I think we saw them at Disney this past February?!?!? Could that even be possible? I don't know, but she seems to be a "D" nut, like us, so maybe. If you have a chance go check out her blog and see how beautiful she is! Oh, and turn up your volume, because she has some pretty amazing - and uplifting- music playing too.
Oh, and I've been trying to remember to enlarge the font when I post... does this help? Also, I've been fiddling with the font colors... who knew blogging would be so easy, but so hard at the same time! Hopefully it will be much easier once my new laptop comes in... :-) Surely EVERYTHING will be easier with a pink laptop, right? OOOhhh yeah, let's just SEE if hubby will even TRY to touch it... A girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do.

Monday, July 7, 2008

Is it just me

Or do we not always recognise the value of our passions.

I was just updating my link list and ran across A Spoon Full of Sugar's posting on her new work space. It made me think about how sometimes, as a wife and mom, I push myself to the back of the line. Not always, just sometimes. I HAVE to have a cup of coffee and some quiet time each morning, and I will ALWAYS read every evening, so that's not going to change. But when it comes to doing something you love, do you put it aside because it's "not that important?"

It took me a while to totally take over my girls overrun playroom for my studio. I sort of felt guilty about unloading all of those underused toys. But then, when I gave myself permission to spread out and revel in the idea of a space to call my own, I still held back. I didn't paint, I used things I had or found cheap ways to make due. Is a sewing room, just a sewing room? - ooo... that felt SO Carrie Bradshaw just then... ;-)

I think that by pushing our own heart's desire to the backburner, we are teaching our daughters the invaluable lesson of being a good doormat. We should foster their creative passions, and include them with our own. Yes, there are times when I go in my room to escape. But there are also times when I love to see the wheels turning in their own creative little minds. I think they need to know that the passions in their own lives are worthwhile. I hope that when they are older and maybe considering what they want to be when they "grow up", following their passions would be second nature by then. It may help them find the great love in their life. It may help them leave a not so great love. I think that by valuing our own selves, we teach them that it's ok to follow your heart and let it lead you to wonderful places. I hope that my girls learn quite early on to listen to where their heart is guiding them to. Hopefully, they will find places that fill their hearts and warm their soul.

Have a lovely creative summer day!

Sunday, July 6, 2008

Christmas in July

It's beginning to look at lot like...

I've bitten off more than I can chew!
LOL... So what's new...

The ladies that I do the SLY Market with are working
on a Christmas in July contest.
Sort of a good reason to get off our
bums and sew something!

This is the Line by Line Jelly Roll quilt that I'm hopefully making for Jillian's Christmas present. Poor baby... she's the only one with an undecorated room. And before you gasp, let me just say this... she'll get new paint when she stops writing on her darn walls! Her bedding and stuff is that Shabby Chic line from Target... which I am STILL totally in love with. It's so crisp and yummy and cheap.. hhmm. sorry, I meant chic!! Anyway, her new room will be done in the same Shabby stuff, but actually done... with coordinating walls, furniture, etc.


Corrie at Quilt Taffy promised me that this was a good beginners quilt. And really, it is VERY beginner friendly. I'm more concerned about copying one of the fabric patterns onto the wall... Anyhow, I thought I'd show you what I've gotten done in a few hours. I think I like this! Quilting that is. And this 3 Sister's Simplicity fabric is so nice to work with. I may have to get more to make the girls some dresses with.

So, here's a big THANK YOU to Corrie for all of your help. I'll be coming back for more real soon!

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Prissy Pincushion Giveaway

Hey Y'all! Since I am getting lots of comments, I thought I'd make it a bit more fun for you! I'm going to giveaway one of my Prissy Pincushions!

Chocolate brown velvet, and a mink puffball.... tooo Prissy!

Show me some comment love, and I'll get my dear computer minded hubby to do a random number generator thing. Let's say... Next Wednesday? It'll be my 1 week anniversary! :-) from being featured that is! LOL!!! Leave a comment on this post... I'll try to catch the ones who are bouncing around in other postings, but there's no guarantee I can catch them all!


I just had to pop in early this morning and say HELLO! Why so early you ask?.... because my friend Kim featured me on her blog!!!!!!!! You know... the one where you suppose the people she writes about are ubre famous. Turns out, you don't have to be famous to be featured! Just fabulous... ;-) Tee Hee! And I didn't want any new visitors to feel like she was crazy or anything, given my last post about being super lazy this summer!
Since she blogged about me, I'll blog about her. If you don't know Kim, well, then, you're blogging under a seriously, a huge rock at that... You should RUN over to Today's Creative Blog. I have found SO many fun blogs through her! I've gotten so much inspiration that I totally gave up on my blog list over on the left... There were just too many other fabulous people! ;-)
Hmmm ... I guess I could put myself on my own list... HAHAHAHAHA!
I can generally find about 1000 projects at any given time by just looking through some of her past features. I don't know where on earth she looks, but wherever the blog-gods lead her to, you'll be certain to find happiness.... and me... commenting away! ... Kim, I SWEAR I'm not a stalker! We just seem to have similar interests and tastes!
So while I'm up early and preparing for a visit from MOM, ... I hope you are all still sleeping, actually. But when you get up, and wonder by for a visit, just know that I'll probably still be grinning from ear to ear (and gloating to anyone who'll listen!)